Public Record
Rubin Family Child Care
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 14 children
- Phone
- (818) 342-3358
- Licensed since
Los Angeles County context
6,562*CCLD
Total facilities
2.1*CCLD
Avg citations
4.4*CCLD
Avg visits
0.6*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
4 citations on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 102416(c)Type A
PERSONNEL REQUIREMENTS
Based on observation and record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in maintaining current CPR and First Aid certificationout of which poses an immediate health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
- 102417(g)(9)(A)1Type B
Based on observation and record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in providing a disaster log documenting disaster drills are being completed every 6 month, which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
- 1596.8662(b)(1)Type B
ARTICLE 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing
Based on record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in providing proof of completion of Mandated Reporter Training, which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
- 1597.622(a)(1)Type B
Family Day Care Homes
Based on record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in 3 out of 3 counts of not having vaccinations available for review, which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
Inspection record
2 visits on record since 2022. Most recent on 2026-04-29.
2 routine inspections.
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type A · 3 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
4 citations across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Lake Balboa
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Rubin Family Child Care licensed in California?
Yes, Rubin Family Child Care is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2007.
How many citations does Rubin Family Child Care have?
Rubin Family Child Care has 4 citations on record: 1 Type A (more serious) and 3 Type B citations. It has received 2 visits (2 inspections).
When was Rubin Family Child Care last inspected?
Rubin Family Child Care was last inspected on April 29, 2026 (7 weeks ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Rubin Family Child Care?
Rubin Family Child Care is a Family Child Care Home (FCC), which is a home-based program licensed to care for up to 14 children with a licensed capacity of 14 children. It is located in Lake Balboa, Los Angeles County, California.
How does Rubin Family Child Care compare to other daycares in Los Angeles County?
Rubin Family Child Care has 4 citations. The county average is 2.1 citations per facility. There are 6,562 licensed childcare facilities in Los Angeles County.
Does Rubin Family Child Care have any serious violations?
Rubin Family Child Care has 1 Type A citation on record. Type A citations indicate conditions that pose an immediate health or safety risk to children. Review the inspection timeline above for details on each citation.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.