Public Record
Kazaryan Family Child Care
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 14 children
- Age range
- 0 months to 5 years (4 infants max)
- Phone
- (818) 426-9435
- Licensed since
Los Angeles County context
6,555*CCLD
Total facilities
2.1*CCLD
Avg citations
4.4*CCLD
Avg visits
0.6*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
3 citations on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 1596.8662(b)(1)Type B
ARTICLE 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing
- 1596.814(a)(1)Type B
- 1597.622(a)(1)Type B
Family Day Care Homes
Inspection record
3 visits on record since 2022. Most recent on 2025-10-21.
2 routine inspections.
- Inspection3 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
3 citations across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Van Nuys
CHURCH OF THE VALLEY DEVELOPMENTAL PRESCHOOL
2 visits on record
Clean recordGRIGORYAN FAMILY CHILD CARE
2 visits on record
Clean recordHOVEYAN FAMILY CHILD CARE
2 visits on record
Clean recordKIDDIES CREATIVE LEARNING AND CARE CENTER, INC.
2 visits on record
Clean recordKIDDIES CREATIVE LEARNING AND CARE CENTER, INC.
2 visits on record
Clean record
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Kazaryan Family Child Care licensed in California?
Yes, Kazaryan Family Child Care is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2022.
How many citations does Kazaryan Family Child Care have?
Kazaryan Family Child Care has 3 citations on record: 3 Type B citations. It has received 3 visits (2 inspections, 1 other visit).
When was Kazaryan Family Child Care last inspected?
Kazaryan Family Child Care was last inspected on October 21, 2025 (about 13 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Kazaryan Family Child Care?
Kazaryan Family Child Care is a Family Child Care Home (FCC), which is a home-based program licensed to care for up to 14 children with a licensed capacity of 14 children. It is located in Van Nuys, Los Angeles County, California.
How does Kazaryan Family Child Care compare to other daycares in Los Angeles County?
Kazaryan Family Child Care has 3 citations. The county average is 2.1 citations per facility. There are 6,555 licensed childcare facilities in Los Angeles County.
Does Kazaryan Family Child Care have any serious violations?
Kazaryan Family Child Care has no Type A (serious) citations. All 3 citations on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
What ages does Kazaryan Family Child Care serve?
Kazaryan Family Child Care serves children from infants to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 14 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.