Public Record
Magee Elementary School
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 22 children
- Age range
- 0 months to 5 years
- Phone
- (562) 801-5117
- Address
- 8200 Serapis Avenue
- Licensed since
Los Angeles County context
6,558*CCLD
Total facilities
2.1*CCLD
Avg citations
4.4*CCLD
Avg visits
0.6*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
1 citation on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 1597.16(a)(1)Type B
ARTICLE 3. Administration
Based on observation and interview, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in that the Department has not received lead testing results and results were not posted in the facility which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
Inspection record
6 visits on record since 2022. Most recent on 2026-01-21.
4 routine inspections.
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
1 citation across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Pico Rivera
MEJIA ZACARIAS & DE MEJIA FAMILY CHILD CARE
3 visits on record
Clean recordSO RANCHITO ELEM SCHOOL SITE (ROOM K2)
3 visits on record
Clean recordVALENCIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
3 visits on record
Clean recordCARLSON FAMILY CHILD CARE
3 visits on record
Clean recordPEREZ FAMILY CHILD CARE
3 visits on record
Clean record
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Magee Elementary School licensed in California?
Yes, Magee Elementary School is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2002.
How many citations does Magee Elementary School have?
Magee Elementary School has 1 citation on record: 1 Type B citation. It has received 6 visits (4 inspections, 2 other visits).
When was Magee Elementary School last inspected?
Magee Elementary School was last inspected on January 21, 2026 (about 6 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Magee Elementary School?
Magee Elementary School is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 22 children. It is located in Pico Rivera, Los Angeles County, California.
How does Magee Elementary School compare to other daycares in Los Angeles County?
Magee Elementary School has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 2.1 citations per facility. There are 6,558 licensed childcare facilities in Los Angeles County.
Does Magee Elementary School have any serious violations?
Magee Elementary School has no Type A (serious) citations. All 1 citation on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
What ages does Magee Elementary School serve?
Magee Elementary School serves children from infants to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 22 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.