Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Sunshine Day Care Center

License 198007364Child Care CenterLynwood, CA
1 citation on record

Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.

Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
20 children
Age range
2 years to 5 years
Phone
(310) 762-2558
Address
12070 Santa Fe Ave.
Licensed since

Los Angeles County context

6,558*CCLD

Total facilities

2.1*CCLD

Avg citations

4.4*CCLD

Avg visits

0.6*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Inspection record

5 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2026-06-22.

4 routine inspections.

1 citation across the record on file

Nearby

Other licensed daycares in Lynwood

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Sunshine Day Care Center licensed in California?

Yes, Sunshine Day Care Center is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2002.

How many citations does Sunshine Day Care Center have?

Sunshine Day Care Center has 1 citation on record: 1 Type B citation. It has received 5 visits (4 inspections, 1 other visit).

When was Sunshine Day Care Center last inspected?

Sunshine Day Care Center was last inspected on June 22, 2026. California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Sunshine Day Care Center?

Sunshine Day Care Center is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 20 children. It is located in Lynwood, Los Angeles County, California.

How does Sunshine Day Care Center compare to other daycares in Los Angeles County?

Sunshine Day Care Center has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 2.1 citations per facility. There are 6,558 licensed childcare facilities in Los Angeles County.

Does Sunshine Day Care Center have any serious violations?

Sunshine Day Care Center has no Type A (serious) citations. All 1 citation on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.

What ages does Sunshine Day Care Center serve?

Sunshine Day Care Center serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 20 children.

Next steps for this record

If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.