Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Chai Tots

License 304370181Child Care CenterIrvine, CA
3 citations on record

Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.

Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
50 children
Age range
2 years to 5 years
Phone
(949) 786-5000
Address
5010 Barranca Parkway
Licensed since

Orange County context

1,669*CCLD

Total facilities

2.0*CCLD

Avg citations

5.1*CCLD

Avg visits

0.9*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Citations

3 citations on record

Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.

What does Type A vs Type B mean?

Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.

Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.

2025

  • 1596.954Type B

    ARTICLE 2. Licensure Requirements

    Based on observatio and, interview, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above. While touring the facility at 11:20 AM, Director could not locate a carbon monoxide alarm. Director went to the location where the carbon monoxide alarm was placed and noticed the carbon monoxide alarm was missing which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.

  • ARTICLE 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above. During staff file reviews, LPA observed 3 out of 4 staff did not have a current mandated reporter certification which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.

2023

  • California Lead Action Level at Child Care Centers

    101700.3 (b) Testing results with fractional ppb readings of 0.5 ppb or greater shall be rounded up to the nearest whole number, before comparing to the Action Level.(1) A result with values of 5.5 ppb or greater shall be deemed an Action Level Exceedance. This requirement is not met evidenced by record review of the lab report analysis from Outlet A taken on 02/07/2023. Results indicated levels of lead in exceedance in outlet J. This poses a potential risk to the health and safety of children in care.

Inspection record

4 visits on record since 2023. Most recent on 2026-05-12.

3 routine inspections.

3 citations across the record on file

Nearby

Other licensed daycares in Irvine

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Chai Tots licensed in California?

Yes, Chai Tots is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2005.

How many citations does Chai Tots have?

Chai Tots has 3 citations on record: 3 Type B citations. It has received 4 visits (3 inspections, 1 other visit).

When was Chai Tots last inspected?

Chai Tots was last inspected on May 12, 2026 (6 weeks ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Chai Tots?

Chai Tots is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 50 children. It is located in Irvine, Orange County, California.

How does Chai Tots compare to other daycares in Orange County?

Chai Tots has 3 citations. The county average is 2.0 citations per facility. There are 1,669 licensed childcare facilities in Orange County.

Does Chai Tots have any serious violations?

Chai Tots has no Type A (serious) citations. All 3 citations on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.

What ages does Chai Tots serve?

Chai Tots serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 50 children.

Next steps for this record

If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.