Public Record
Grace Preschool & Childcare
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 5 children
- Phone
- (714) 847-0844
- Address
- 7945 Aldrich Drive
- Licensed since
Orange County context
1,669*CCLD
Total facilities
2.0*CCLD
Avg citations
5.1*CCLD
Avg visits
0.9*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
1 citation on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 101439(d)(2)Type B
Based on observation, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in LPA observed a baby walker in the infant outdoor yard which poses a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
Inspection record
2 visits on record since 2024. Most recent on 2025-12-12.
2 routine inspections.
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
1 citation across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Huntington Beach
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Grace Preschool & Childcare licensed in California?
Yes, Grace Preschool & Childcare is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2024.
How many citations does Grace Preschool & Childcare have?
Grace Preschool & Childcare has 1 citation on record: 1 Type B citation. It has received 2 visits (2 inspections).
When was Grace Preschool & Childcare last inspected?
Grace Preschool & Childcare was last inspected on December 12, 2025 (about 7 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Grace Preschool & Childcare?
Grace Preschool & Childcare is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 5 children. It is located in Huntington Beach, Orange County, California.
How does Grace Preschool & Childcare compare to other daycares in Orange County?
Grace Preschool & Childcare has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 2.0 citations per facility. There are 1,669 licensed childcare facilities in Orange County.
Does Grace Preschool & Childcare have any serious violations?
Grace Preschool & Childcare has no Type A (serious) citations. All 1 citation on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.