Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Box Springs Elementary Preschool

License 336300045Child Care CenterMoreno Valley, CA
Closed · 2026-08-11

This facility is no longer licensed. The record is preserved for lineage and history.

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
24 children
Age range
2 years to 5 years
Phone
(951) 970-5436
Address
11900 Athens Dr
Licensed since

Riverside County context

1,432*CCLD

Total facilities

3.3*CCLD

Avg citations

5.3*CCLD

Avg visits

0.8*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Inspection record

5 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2025-09-30.

4 routine inspections, 1 complaint visit. 1 complaint on record.

Clean across the record on file

Nearby

Active daycares in Moreno Valley

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Box Springs Elementary Preschool licensed in California?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool is currently listed as "closed" by the California Department of Social Services. It was originally licensed in 2019.

How many citations does Box Springs Elementary Preschool have?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool has no citations on record. It has received 5 visits (4 inspections, 1 complaint visit) with zero citations, indicating a clean compliance history.

When was Box Springs Elementary Preschool last inspected?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool was last inspected on September 30, 2025 (about 12 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Box Springs Elementary Preschool?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 24 children. It is located in Moreno Valley, Riverside County, California.

How does Box Springs Elementary Preschool compare to other daycares in Riverside County?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool has zero citations on record, which is cleaner than the county average of 3.3 citations per facility. There are 1,432 licensed childcare facilities in Riverside County.

Has Box Springs Elementary Preschool had any complaint inspections?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool has received 1 complaint-triggered inspection. Complaint inspections are triggered when someone reports a concern to CCLD.

What ages does Box Springs Elementary Preschool serve?

Box Springs Elementary Preschool serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 24 children.

Next steps for this record

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.