Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Vargas Favela Family Child Care

License 336300718Family Child Care HomeIndio, CA
1 citation on record

Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.

Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
14 children
Age range
0 months to 5 years (4 infants max)
Phone
(760) 485-1281
Licensed since

Riverside County context

1,432*CCLD

Total facilities

3.3*CCLD

Avg citations

5.3*CCLD

Avg visits

0.8*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Citations

1 citation on record

Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.

What does Type A vs Type B mean?

Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.

Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.

  • 102417(g)Type B

    OPERATION OF A FAMILY CHILD CARE HOME

    Based on observation, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in that the fence that encloses the play area was not durable, therefore children had access to the rest of backyard that had hazardous items which poses a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.

Inspection record

3 visits on record since 2023. Most recent on 2025-03-27.

1 routine inspection.

1 citation across the record on file

Nearby

Other licensed daycares in Indio

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Vargas Favela Family Child Care licensed in California?

Yes, Vargas Favela Family Child Care is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2023.

How many citations does Vargas Favela Family Child Care have?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care has 1 citation on record: 1 Type B citation. It has received 3 visits (1 inspection, 2 other visits).

When was Vargas Favela Family Child Care last inspected?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care was last inspected on March 27, 2025 (about 1 year ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Vargas Favela Family Child Care?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care is a Family Child Care Home (FCC), which is a home-based program licensed to care for up to 14 children with a licensed capacity of 14 children. It is located in Indio, Riverside County, California.

How does Vargas Favela Family Child Care compare to other daycares in Riverside County?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 3.3 citations per facility. There are 1,432 licensed childcare facilities in Riverside County.

Does Vargas Favela Family Child Care have any serious violations?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care has no Type A (serious) citations. All 1 citation on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.

What ages does Vargas Favela Family Child Care serve?

Vargas Favela Family Child Care serves children from infants to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 14 children.

Next steps for this record

If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.