Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Montessori Academy of Upland

License 364845472Child Care CenterUpland, CA
1 citation on record

Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.

Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
16 children
Phone
(909) 931-0511
Address
934 N Mountain Avenue, Suite E
Licensed since

San Bernardino County context

1,042*CCLD

Total facilities

3.0*CCLD

Avg citations

5.7*CCLD

Avg visits

0.9*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Citations

1 citation on record

Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.

What does Type A vs Type B mean?

Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.

Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.

  • INFANT CARE CENTER SLEEPING EQUIPMENT

    Based on observation during tour of facility the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in that mattresses have sheets too large which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.

Inspection record

4 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2026-05-13.

3 routine inspections.

1 citation across the record on file

Nearby

Other licensed daycares in Upland

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Montessori Academy of Upland licensed in California?

Yes, Montessori Academy of Upland is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2019.

How many citations does Montessori Academy of Upland have?

Montessori Academy of Upland has 1 citation on record: 1 Type B citation. It has received 4 visits (3 inspections, 1 other visit).

When was Montessori Academy of Upland last inspected?

Montessori Academy of Upland was last inspected on May 13, 2026 (6 weeks ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Montessori Academy of Upland?

Montessori Academy of Upland is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 16 children. It is located in Upland, San Bernardino County, California.

How does Montessori Academy of Upland compare to other daycares in San Bernardino County?

Montessori Academy of Upland has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 3.0 citations per facility. There are 1,042 licensed childcare facilities in San Bernardino County.

Does Montessori Academy of Upland have any serious violations?

Montessori Academy of Upland has no Type A (serious) citations. All 1 citation on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.

Next steps for this record

If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.