Public Record
Happy Days Child Development Center
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 24 children
- Phone
- (408) 725-3707
- Address
- 10115 Saich Way
- Licensed since
Santa Clara County context
1,608*CCLD
Total facilities
2.4*CCLD
Avg citations
4.6*CCLD
Avg visits
0.7*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
2 citations on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
2025
- 101419.3(a)Type B
MODIFICATIONS TO INFANT NEEDS AND SERVICES PLAN
Based on record review, the Infant Needs and Services Plan of five children (C1, C4, C6, C7, & C9) are not updated quarterly which poses a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
2023
- 101419.3(a)Type B
MODIFICATIONS TO INFANT NEEDS AND SERVICES PLAN
Based on record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in 6 out of 10 files. This poses a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
Inspection record
3 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2025-04-15.
3 routine inspections.
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
2 citations across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Cupertino
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Happy Days Child Development Center licensed in California?
Yes, Happy Days Child Development Center is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2000.
How many citations does Happy Days Child Development Center have?
Happy Days Child Development Center has 2 citations on record: 2 Type B citations. It has received 3 visits (3 inspections).
When was Happy Days Child Development Center last inspected?
Happy Days Child Development Center was last inspected on April 15, 2025 (about 1 year ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Happy Days Child Development Center?
Happy Days Child Development Center is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 24 children. It is located in Cupertino, Santa Clara County, California.
How does Happy Days Child Development Center compare to other daycares in Santa Clara County?
Happy Days Child Development Center has 2 citations, which is below the county average of 2.4 citations per facility. There are 1,608 licensed childcare facilities in Santa Clara County.
Does Happy Days Child Development Center have any serious violations?
Happy Days Child Development Center has no Type A (serious) citations. All 2 citations on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.