Public Record
Majestic Care of Avon
Operated by Majestic Care
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 2 / 5
- Certified beds
- 117
- Avg. residents per day
- 82.1
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 33
- Fire safety findings
- 13
- Inspections on file
- 10
- Last inspection
- 2025-08-22
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
33 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0677Generalpotential for harm
Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
- 0725Generalpotential for harm
Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0807Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration.
- 0908Generalpotential for harm
Keep all essential equipment working safely.
- 0582Generalpotential for harm
Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0565Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
- 0804Generalpotential for harm
Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0554Generalpotential for harm
Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
- 0565Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
- 0641Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0725Generalpotential for harm
Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
- 0744Generalpotential for harm
Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0744Generalpotential for harm
Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
- 0600Generalpotential for harm
Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
- 0609Generalpotential for harm
Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0641Generalno actual harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0690Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
- 0695Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
- 0732Generalno actual harm
Post nurse staffing information every day.
- 0802Generalpotential for harm
Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0925Generalpotential for harm
Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0677Generalpotential for harm
Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
- 0565Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
- 0574Generalpotential for harm
The resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands.
- 0755Generalpotential for harm
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection8 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection2 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection7 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection2 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection12 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
Ownership
Majestic Care
35nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Majestic Care of Avon?
- Majestic Care of Avon is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Avon, IN, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 155338.
- What is the CMS rating for Majestic Care of Avon?
- Majestic Care of Avon has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Majestic Care of Avon have?
- Majestic Care of Avon is certified for 117 beds. It serves an average of 82.1 residents per day.
- How many citations does Majestic Care of Avon have?
- Majestic Care of Avon has 33 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Majestic Care of Avon last inspected?
- Majestic Care of Avon was last inspected on August 22, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/155338-majestic-care-of-avon