Skip to main content

Public Record

Hilltop Manor Nursing Center

Nursing HomeCunningham, KSCMS 175545
19 citations on record

Operated by Americare Senior Living

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
4 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
45

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
38.1

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
19

*CMS

Fire safety findings
23

*CMS

Inspections on file
6

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-12-30

*CMS

Citations

19 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0553Generalpotential for harm

    Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.

  • 0554Generalpotential for harm

    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0578Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.

  • 0605Generalpotential for harm

    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.

  • 0658Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0623Generalpotential for harm

    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0689Seriousactual harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0756Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0758Generalpotential for harm

    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

Ownership

Americare Senior Living

23nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Hilltop Manor Nursing Center?
Hilltop Manor Nursing Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Cunningham, KS, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 175545.
What is the CMS rating for Hilltop Manor Nursing Center?
Hilltop Manor Nursing Center has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Hilltop Manor Nursing Center have?
Hilltop Manor Nursing Center is certified for 45 beds. It serves an average of 38.1 residents per day.
How many citations does Hilltop Manor Nursing Center have?
Hilltop Manor Nursing Center has 19 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Hilltop Manor Nursing Center last inspected?
Hilltop Manor Nursing Center was last inspected on December 30, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/175545-hilltop-manor-nursing-center