Skip to main content

Public Record

Carmel Home

Nursing HomeOwensboro, KYCMS 185226
3 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
3 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
18

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
17.7

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
3

*CMS

Fire safety findings
27

*CMS

Inspections on file
3

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-04-10

*CMS

Citations

3 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0727Generalpotential for harm

    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.

  • 0732Generalno actual harm

    Post nurse staffing information every day.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Carmel Home?
Carmel Home is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Owensboro, KY, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 185226.
What is the CMS rating for Carmel Home?
Carmel Home has a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Carmel Home have?
Carmel Home is certified for 18 beds. It serves an average of 17.7 residents per day.
How many citations does Carmel Home have?
Carmel Home has 3 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Carmel Home last inspected?
Carmel Home was last inspected on April 10, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/185226-carmel-home