Public Record
Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley
Operated by Life Care Centers Of America
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 2 / 5
- Certified beds
- 124
- Avg. residents per day
- 103.5
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 26
- Fire safety findings
- 1
- Inspections on file
- 5
- Last inspection
- 2025-12-10
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
26 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0698Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
- 0760Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0552Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
- 0600Seriousactual harm
Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
- 0655Seriousactual harm
Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
- 0656Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
- 0686Seriousactual harm
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
- 0694Generalpotential for harm
Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
- 0698Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
- 0726Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0835Generalpotential for harm
Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
- 0837Generalpotential for harm
Establish a governing body that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies for managing and operating the facility and appoints a properly licensed administrator responsible for managing the facility.
- 0838Generalpotential for harm
Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
- 0840Generalpotential for harm
Employ or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service.
- 0841Seriousactual harm
Designate a physician to serve as medical director responsible for implementation of resident care policies and coordination of medical care in the facility.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
- 0865Generalpotential for harm
Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0550Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
- 0756Generalpotential for harm
Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection4 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection17 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection4 deficiencies
Ownership
Life Care Centers Of America
194nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley?
- Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Billerica, MA, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 225546.
- What is the CMS rating for Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley?
- Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley have?
- Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley is certified for 124 beds. It serves an average of 103.5 residents per day.
- How many citations does Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley have?
- Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley has 26 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley last inspected?
- Life Care Center of Merrimack Valley was last inspected on December 10, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/225546-life-care-center-of-merrimack-valley