Public Record
Lydia Taft House
Operated by Rehabilitation Associates
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 5 / 5
- Certified beds
- 53
- Avg. residents per day
- 46.2
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 7
- Fire safety findings
- 7
- Inspections on file
- 4
- Last inspection
- 2025-09-04
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
7 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0885Generalpotential for harm
Report COVID19 data to residents and families.
- 0886Generalpotential for harm
Perform COVID19 testing on residents and staff.
- 0685Generalpotential for harm
Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection7 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
Ownership
Rehabilitation Associates
6nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Lydia Taft House?
- Lydia Taft House is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Uxbridge, MA, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 225760.
- What is the CMS rating for Lydia Taft House?
- Lydia Taft House has a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Lydia Taft House have?
- Lydia Taft House is certified for 53 beds. It serves an average of 46.2 residents per day.
- How many citations does Lydia Taft House have?
- Lydia Taft House has 7 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Lydia Taft House last inspected?
- Lydia Taft House was last inspected on September 4, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/225760-lydia-taft-house