Skip to main content

Public Record

Sholom Home West

Nursing HomeSaint Louis Park, MNCMS 245574
21 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
5 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
139

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
133

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
21

*CMS

Fire safety findings
25

*CMS

Inspections on file
11

*CMS

Last inspection
2026-03-19

*CMS

Citations

21 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0627Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.

  • 0921Generalpotential for harm

    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0628Generalpotential for harm

    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.

  • 0919Generalpotential for harm

    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0883Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0585Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.

  • 0644Generalpotential for harm

    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.

  • 0679Generalpotential for harm

    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.

  • 0580Generalpotential for harm

    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.

  • 0684Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0550Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0583Generalpotential for harm

    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

Showing the 10 most recent inspections. 1 earlier inspection is also on record.

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Sholom Home West?
Sholom Home West is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Saint Louis Park, MN, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 245574.
What is the CMS rating for Sholom Home West?
Sholom Home West has a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Sholom Home West have?
Sholom Home West is certified for 139 beds. It serves an average of 133 residents per day.
How many citations does Sholom Home West have?
Sholom Home West has 21 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Sholom Home West last inspected?
Sholom Home West was last inspected on March 19, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/245574-sholom-home-west