Skip to main content

Public Record

Life Care Center of Carrollton

Nursing HomeCarrollton, MOCMS 265294
32 citations on record

Operated by Life Care Centers Of America

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
4 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
120

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
60.1

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
32

*CMS

Fire safety findings
18

*CMS

Inspections on file
10

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-11-24

*CMS

Citations

32 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0600Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0602Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0699Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.

  • 0578Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.

  • 0569Generalpotential for harm

    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.

  • 0658Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0561Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0801Generalpotential for harm

    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0623Generalpotential for harm

    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.

  • 0658Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0679Generalpotential for harm

    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0800Generalpotential for harm

    Provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.

  • 0658Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0604Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.

  • 0582Generalpotential for harm

    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

Ownership

Life Care Centers Of America

194nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Life Care Center of Carrollton?
Life Care Center of Carrollton is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Carrollton, MO, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 265294.
What is the CMS rating for Life Care Center of Carrollton?
Life Care Center of Carrollton has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Life Care Center of Carrollton have?
Life Care Center of Carrollton is certified for 120 beds. It serves an average of 60.1 residents per day.
How many citations does Life Care Center of Carrollton have?
Life Care Center of Carrollton has 32 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Life Care Center of Carrollton last inspected?
Life Care Center of Carrollton was last inspected on November 24, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/265294-life-care-center-of-carrollton