Public Record
Continental Care and Rehabilitation
Operated by Sweetwater Care
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 2 / 5
- Certified beds
- 100
- Avg. residents per day
- 88.5
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 50
- Fire safety findings
- 19
- Inspections on file
- 10
- Last inspection
- 2026-03-04
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
50 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0554Generalpotential for harm
Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
- 0641Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
- 0809Generalpotential for harm
Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0685Generalpotential for harm
Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
- 0656Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
- 0578Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
- 0605Generalpotential for harm
Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
- 0725Generalpotential for harm
Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
- 0676Generalpotential for harm
Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
- 0740Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0658Generalpotential for harm
Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0641Generalno actual harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0655Generalpotential for harm
Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
- 0656Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
- 0657Generalpotential for harm
Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
- 0695Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
- 0804Generalpotential for harm
Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0881Generalpotential for harm
Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0810Generalpotential for harm
Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0656Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
- 0760Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
- 0759Generalpotential for harm
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
- 0756Generalpotential for harm
Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
- 0740Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
- 0725Generalpotential for harm
Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
- 0699Seriousactual harm
Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
- 0695Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0686Seriousactual harm
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
- 0679Generalpotential for harm
Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
- 0641Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0578Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
- 0883Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
- 0881Generalpotential for harm
Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
- 0808Generalpotential for harm
Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
- 0806Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
- 0804Generalpotential for harm
Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
- 0553Generalpotential for harm
Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.
- 0658Generalpotential for harm
Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
- 0677Generalpotential for harm
Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
- 0657Generalpotential for harm
Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety9 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection9 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection4 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection10 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection2 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection23 deficiencies
Ownership
Sweetwater Care
10nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Continental Care and Rehabilitation?
- Continental Care and Rehabilitation is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Butte, MT, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 275103.
- What is the CMS rating for Continental Care and Rehabilitation?
- Continental Care and Rehabilitation has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Continental Care and Rehabilitation have?
- Continental Care and Rehabilitation is certified for 100 beds. It serves an average of 88.5 residents per day.
- How many citations does Continental Care and Rehabilitation have?
- Continental Care and Rehabilitation has 50 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Continental Care and Rehabilitation last inspected?
- Continental Care and Rehabilitation was last inspected on March 4, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/275103-continental-care-and-rehabilitation