Skip to main content

Public Record

St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center

Nursing HomeBuffalo, NYCMS 335419
9 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
5 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
80

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
75.1

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
9

*CMS

Fire safety findings
32

*CMS

Inspections on file
7

*CMS

Last inspection
2026-02-13

*CMS

Citations

9 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0580Generalpotential for harm

    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.

  • 0604Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0758Generalpotential for harm

    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0695Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center?
St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Buffalo, NY, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 335419.
What is the CMS rating for St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center?
St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center has a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center have?
St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center is certified for 80 beds. It serves an average of 75.1 residents per day.
How many citations does St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center have?
St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center has 9 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center last inspected?
St Catherine Laboure Health Care Center was last inspected on February 13, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/335419-st-catherine-laboure-health-care-center