Skip to main content

Public Record

Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing HomeBrooklyn, NYCMS 335538
18 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
3 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
140

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
136.5

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
18

*CMS

Fire safety findings
20

*CMS

Inspections on file
9

*CMS

Last inspection
2026-03-13

*CMS

Citations

18 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0908Generalpotential for harm

    Keep all essential equipment working safely.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0577Generalno actual harm

    Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.

  • 0604Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0842Generalpotential for harm

    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.

  • 0842Generalpotential for harm

    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0655Generalpotential for harm

    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0640Generalpotential for harm

    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Brooklyn, NY, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 335538.
What is the CMS rating for Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is certified for 140 beds. It serves an average of 136.5 residents per day.
How many citations does Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 18 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center last inspected?
Concord Nursing and Rehabilitation Center was last inspected on March 13, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/335538-concord-nursing-and-rehabilitation-center