Skip to main content

Public Record

Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing HomeAdvance, NCCMS 345543
27 citations on record

Operated by Liberty Senior Living

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
1 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
117

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
110.1

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
27

*CMS

Fire safety findings
23

*CMS

Inspections on file
7

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-03-06

*CMS

Citations

27 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0887Generalpotential for harm

    Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.

  • 0883Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0565Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.

  • 0575Generalno actual harm

    Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.

  • 0578Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0695Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

  • 0689Seriousactual harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0695Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0867Generalpotential for harm

    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0641Generalno actual harm

    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0689Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0806Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0565Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

Ownership

Liberty Senior Living

37nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

All 37 are in North Carolina.

Counted from the chain CMS itself discloses for this home, which matches CMS Care Compare. ReadyRule's own common-control analysis is a separate and broader lens, and the two can differ.

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Advance, NC, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 345543.
What is the CMS rating for Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a CMS overall rating of 1 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is certified for 117 beds. It serves an average of 110.1 residents per day.
How many citations does Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 27 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center last inspected?
Bermuda Commons Nursing and Rehabilitation Center was last inspected on March 6, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/345543-bermuda-commons-nursing-and-rehabilitation-center