Skip to main content

Public Record

Logan Acres

Nursing HomeBellefontaine, OHCMS 365768
16 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
4 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
110

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
101.3

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
16

*CMS

Fire safety findings
9

*CMS

Inspections on file
5

*CMS

Last inspection
2023-01-26

*CMS

Citations

16 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0657Generalpotential for harm

    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.

  • 0756Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.

  • 0553Generalpotential for harm

    Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.

  • 0644Generalpotential for harm

    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0607Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

  • 0623Generalpotential for harm

    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.

  • 0625Generalpotential for harm

    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0684Seriousactual harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • InspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection7 deficiencies

    365768 01/26/2023 Logan Acres 2739 County Road 91 Bellefontaine, OH 43311 F 0553 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. **NOTE- TERMS IN…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
    View inspection report
  • Inspection9 deficiencies

    365768 08/29/2018 Logan Acres 2739 County Road 91 Bellefontaine, OH 43311 F 0607 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety6 deficiencies
    View inspection report

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Logan Acres?
Logan Acres is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Bellefontaine, OH, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 365768.
What is the CMS rating for Logan Acres?
Logan Acres has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Logan Acres have?
Logan Acres is certified for 110 beds. It serves an average of 101.3 residents per day.
How many citations does Logan Acres have?
Logan Acres has 16 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Logan Acres last inspected?
Logan Acres was last inspected on January 26, 2023. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/365768-logan-acres