Skip to main content

Public Record

Majestic Care of Bryan

Nursing HomeBryan, OHCMS 365830
61 citations on record

Operated by Majestic Care

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
1 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
149

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
74.9

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
61

*CMS

Fire safety findings
25

*CMS

Inspections on file
17

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-12-11

*CMS

Citations

61 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0635Generalpotential for harm

    Provide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted.

  • 0684Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0689Seriousactual harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0600Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0660Generalpotential for harm

    Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0727Generalpotential for harm

    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0569Generalpotential for harm

    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.

  • 0684Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0690Seriousactual harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0770Generalpotential for harm

    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.

  • 0773Generalpotential for harm

    Provide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0604Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.

  • 0684Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0561Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.

  • 0676Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0686Seriousactual harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0568Generalpotential for harm

    Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0684Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0561Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.

  • 0600Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0925Generalpotential for harm

    Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.

  • 0690Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0791Generalpotential for harm

    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.

  • 0550Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0561Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.

  • 0602Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0698Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.

  • 0725Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.

  • 0730Generalno actual harm

    Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • InspectionFire Safety11 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection8 deficiencies

    365830 12/11/2025 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0635 Provide doctor's orders for the resident's immediate care at the time the resident was admitted. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    365830 12/09/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0600 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection3 deficiencies

    365830 08/29/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0660 Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection3 deficiencies

    365830 07/02/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0686 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency
    View inspection report
  • Inspection3 deficiencies

    365830 03/21/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0569 Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on review of resident funds…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety9 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    365830 02/08/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0760 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY**…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection7 deficiencies

    365830 01/11/2024 Bryan Healthcare and Rehabilitation 1104 Wesley Avenue Bryan, OH 43506 F 0690 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. Level of Harm - Actual…

    Read full statement of deficiencies

Showing the 10 most recent inspections. 7 earlier inspections are also on record.

Ownership

Majestic Care

35nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Majestic Care of Bryan?
Majestic Care of Bryan is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Bryan, OH, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 365830.
What is the CMS rating for Majestic Care of Bryan?
Majestic Care of Bryan has a CMS overall rating of 1 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Majestic Care of Bryan have?
Majestic Care of Bryan is certified for 149 beds. It serves an average of 74.9 residents per day.
How many citations does Majestic Care of Bryan have?
Majestic Care of Bryan has 61 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Majestic Care of Bryan last inspected?
Majestic Care of Bryan was last inspected on December 11, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/365830-majestic-care-of-bryan