Skip to main content

Public Record

Sweden Valley Manor

Nursing HomeCoudersport, PACMS 395699
29 citations on record

Operated by HCF Management

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
3 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
121

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
100.1

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
29

*CMS

Fire safety findings
9

*CMS

Inspections on file
6

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-08-08

*CMS

Citations

29 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0571Generalpotential for harm

    Limit the charges against residents' personal funds for items or services for which payment is made under Medicare or Medicaid.

  • 0582Generalpotential for harm

    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.

  • 0585Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.

  • 0607Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0697Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0791Generalpotential for harm

    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0554Generalpotential for harm

    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0641Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.

  • 0676Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.

  • 0685Generalpotential for harm

    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.

  • 0687Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate foot care.

  • 0840Generalpotential for harm

    Employ or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service.

  • 0584Generalpotential for harm

    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

  • 0688Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

  • 0689Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0712Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.

  • 0801Generalpotential for harm

    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0692Generalpotential for harm

    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.

  • 0698Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.

  • 0700Generalpotential for harm

    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • Inspection7 deficiencies

    395699 08/08/2025 Sweden Valley Manor 1028 East Second Street Coudersport, PA 16915 F 0571 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Limit the charges against residents' personal funds for items or services for which payment is made under Medicare or…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection11 deficiencies

    395699 09/20/2024 Sweden Valley Manor 1028 East Second Street Coudersport, PA 16915 F 0554 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on observations, clinical record review, and resident and…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection11 deficiencies

    395699 10/20/2023 Sweden Valley Manor 1028 East Second Street Coudersport, PA 16915 F 0584 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Some Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety4 deficiencies
    View inspection report

Ownership

HCF Management

22nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Sweden Valley Manor?
Sweden Valley Manor is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Coudersport, PA, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 395699.
What is the CMS rating for Sweden Valley Manor?
Sweden Valley Manor has a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Sweden Valley Manor have?
Sweden Valley Manor is certified for 121 beds. It serves an average of 100.1 residents per day.
How many citations does Sweden Valley Manor have?
Sweden Valley Manor has 29 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Sweden Valley Manor last inspected?
Sweden Valley Manor was last inspected on August 8, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/395699-sweden-valley-manor