Public Record
Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 4 / 5
- Certified beds
- 125
- Avg. residents per day
- 106.8
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 20
- Fire safety findings
- 6
- Inspections on file
- 8
- Last inspection
- 2026-02-02
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
20 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0559Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0868Generalpotential for harm
Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0657Generalpotential for harm
Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
- 0641Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0699Generalpotential for harm
Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
- 0657Generalpotential for harm
Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
- 0558Generalpotential for harm
Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
- 0690Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
- 0730Generalpotential for harm
Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
- 0759Generalpotential for harm
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
- 0804Generalpotential for harm
Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0607Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
- 0641Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0658Generalpotential for harm
Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection
- Inspection2 deficiencies
395964 02/02/2026 Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center 121 Walnut Bottom Road Shippensburg, PA 17257 F 0559 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection3 deficiencies
395964 05/16/2025 Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center 121 Walnut Bottom Road Shippensburg, PA 17257 F 0684 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on clinical…
Read full statement of deficiencies - View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
- Inspection4 deficiencies
395964 06/13/2024 Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center 121 Walnut Bottom Road Shippensburg, PA 17257 F 0641 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT…
Read full statement of deficiencies - View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
- Inspection10 deficiencies
395964 08/17/2023 Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center 121 Walnut Bottom Road Shippensburg, PA 17257 F 0558 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on clinical record review, observation…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection1 deficiency
395964 06/23/2023 Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center 121 Walnut Bottom Road Shippensburg, PA 17257 F 0658 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on resident and…
Read full statement of deficiencies
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center?
- Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Shippensburg, PA, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 395964.
- What is the CMS rating for Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center?
- Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center have?
- Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center is certified for 125 beds. It serves an average of 106.8 residents per day.
- How many citations does Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center have?
- Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center has 20 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center last inspected?
- Shippensburg Rehabilitation and Health Care Center was last inspected on February 2, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/395964-shippensburg-rehabilitation-and-health-care-center