Public Record
Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Operated by Gabriel Sebbag & The Samara Family
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 2 / 5
- Certified beds
- 90
- Avg. residents per day
- 72.6
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 50
- Fire safety findings
- 14
- Inspections on file
- 12
- Last inspection
- 2025-07-03
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
50 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0578Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
- 0583Generalpotential for harm
Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0628Generalno actual harm
Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0801Generalpotential for harm
Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0726Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0661Generalpotential for harm
Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0623Generalno actual harm
Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
- 0625Generalpotential for harm
Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
- 0676Generalpotential for harm
Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0686Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
- 0692Generalpotential for harm
Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
- 0698Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
- 0700Generalpotential for harm
Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
- 0726Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
- 0730Generalpotential for harm
Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
- 0756Generalpotential for harm
Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
- 0848Generalpotential for harm
Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0882Generalpotential for harm
Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.
- 0887Generalpotential for harm
Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
- 0908Generalpotential for harm
Keep all essential equipment working safely.
- 0658Generalpotential for harm
Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0726Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
- 0697Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
- 0695Generalpotential for harm
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
- 0759Generalpotential for harm
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
- 0756Generalpotential for harm
Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0689Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0688Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
- 0625Generalpotential for harm
Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
- 0623Generalno actual harm
Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
- 0607Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
- 0582Generalpotential for harm
Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
- 0578Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
- 0791Generalpotential for harm
Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
- 0686Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection
- View inspection reportInspection
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety6 deficiencies
- Inspection9 deficiencies
396137 07/03/2025 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0578 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection2 deficiencies
396137 05/08/2025 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0689 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection1 deficiency
396137 04/23/2025 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0880 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection2 deficiencies
396137 08/01/2024 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0661 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Some Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the…
Read full statement of deficiencies - View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- Inspection19 deficiencies
396137 06/14/2024 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0584 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection1 deficiency
396137 03/08/2024 Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 200 South Main St Athens, PA 18810 F 0658 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on review of clinical records and…
Read full statement of deficiencies
Showing the 10 most recent inspections. 4 earlier inspections are also on record.
Ownership
Gabriel Sebbag & The Samara Family
7nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
4 in Pennsylvania, 3 in other states.
Counted from the chain CMS itself discloses for this home, which matches CMS Care Compare. ReadyRule's own common-control analysis is a separate and broader lens, and the two can differ.
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
- Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Athens, PA, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 396137.
- What is the CMS rating for Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
- Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
- Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is certified for 90 beds. It serves an average of 72.6 residents per day.
- How many citations does Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
- Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 50 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center last inspected?
- Athens Nursing and Rehabilitation Center was last inspected on July 3, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/396137-athens-nursing-and-rehabilitation-center