Public Record
Heritage Home Of Florence Inc
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 2 / 5
- Certified beds
- 132
- Avg. residents per day
- 118.5
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 21
- Fire safety findings
- 8
- Inspections on file
- 8
- Last inspection
- 2026-02-07
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
21 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0842Generalpotential for harm
Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
- 0686Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
- 0657Generalpotential for harm
Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
- 0656Generalpotential for harm
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
- 0628Generalpotential for harm
Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0800Generalpotential for harm
Provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.
- 0806Generalpotential for harm
Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
- 0908Generalpotential for harm
Keep all essential equipment working safely.
- 0578Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0760Generalpotential for harm
Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
- 0925Generalpotential for harm
Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
- 0623Generalpotential for harm
Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
- 0679Generalpotential for harm
Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
- 0677Generalpotential for harm
Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
- 0684Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0727Generalpotential for harm
Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection6 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspection1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
- View inspection reportInspection11 deficiencies
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is Heritage Home Of Florence Inc?
- Heritage Home Of Florence Inc is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Florence, SC, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 425154.
- What is the CMS rating for Heritage Home Of Florence Inc?
- Heritage Home Of Florence Inc has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does Heritage Home Of Florence Inc have?
- Heritage Home Of Florence Inc is certified for 132 beds. It serves an average of 118.5 residents per day.
- How many citations does Heritage Home Of Florence Inc have?
- Heritage Home Of Florence Inc has 21 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was Heritage Home Of Florence Inc last inspected?
- Heritage Home Of Florence Inc was last inspected on February 7, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/425154-heritage-home-of-florence-inc