Skip to main content

Public Record

The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing HomeThe Woodlands, TXCMS 455876
19 citations on record

Operated by Wellsential Health

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
2 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
214

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
157.4

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
19

*CMS

Fire safety findings
6

*CMS

Inspections on file
12

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-09-04

*CMS

Citations

19 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0684Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0760Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0814Generalpotential for harm

    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.

  • 0580Generalpotential for harm

    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.

  • 0645Generalpotential for harm

    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities

  • 0759Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • Inspection1 deficiency

    455876 09/04/2025 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0609 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    455876 08/19/2025 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0677 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE-…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    455876 06/17/2025 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0684 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. Level of Harm - Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety **NOTE-…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    455876 06/05/2025 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0880 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    455876 04/03/2025 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0755 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety3 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection4 deficiencies

    455876 08/01/2024 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0760 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety1 deficiency
    View inspection report
  • Inspection6 deficiencies

    455876 05/18/2023 The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center 4650 S Panther Creek Drive The Woodlands, TX 77381 F 0656 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency
    View inspection report

Showing the 10 most recent inspections. 2 earlier inspections are also on record.

Ownership

Wellsential Health

68nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in The Woodlands, TX, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 455876.
What is the CMS rating for The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is certified for 214 beds. It serves an average of 157.4 residents per day.
How many citations does The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 19 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center last inspected?
The Woodlands Nursing and Rehabilitation Center was last inspected on September 4, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/455876-the-woodlands-nursing-and-rehabilitation-center