Skip to main content

Public Record

Avir at Fort Worth

Nursing HomeFort Worth, TXCMS 676132
48 citations on record

Operated by Avir Health Group

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
2 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
120

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
66.6

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
48

*CMS

Fire safety findings
21

*CMS

Inspections on file
22

*CMS

Last inspection
2026-03-11

*CMS

Citations

48 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0655Generalpotential for harm

    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0921Generalpotential for harm

    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.

  • 0600Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0609Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0805Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0803Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0693Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.

  • 0684Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0727Generalpotential for harm

    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0656Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0686Generalpotential for harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0695Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

  • 0850Generalpotential for harm

    Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds.

  • 0849Generalpotential for harm

    Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.

  • 0558Generalpotential for harm

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0919Generalpotential for harm

    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.

  • 0842Generalpotential for harm

    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.

  • 0914Generalpotential for harm

    Provide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed.

  • 0677Generalpotential for harm

    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

  • 0600Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0600Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0558Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.

  • 0755Generalpotential for harm

    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

  • 0689Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0610Generalpotential for harm

    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.

  • 0760Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0686Seriousactual harm

    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

  • 0684Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.

  • 0609Generalpotential for harm

    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.

  • 0600Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.

  • 0607Generalpotential for harm

    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.

  • 0580Seriousimmediate jeopardy

    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.

  • 0698Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • Inspection2 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    676132 01/20/2026 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0880 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY** Based on…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    676132 12/01/2025 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0921 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Some Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection2 deficiencies

    676132 11/19/2025 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0600 Level of Harm - Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety Residents Affected - Few Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    676132 05/31/2025 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0880 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Based on observations, interviews, and record review the facility failed to…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection3 deficiencies

    676132 04/24/2025 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0761 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety15 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • InspectionFire Safety4 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection4 deficiencies

    676132 11/06/2024 Avir at Fort Worth 7100 Trail Lake Dr Fort Worth, TX 76133 F 0693 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Some Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
    View inspection report

Showing the 10 most recent inspections. 12 earlier inspections are also on record.

Ownership

Avir Health Group

117nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Avir at Fort Worth?
Avir at Fort Worth is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Fort Worth, TX, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 676132.
What is the CMS rating for Avir at Fort Worth?
Avir at Fort Worth has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Avir at Fort Worth have?
Avir at Fort Worth is certified for 120 beds. It serves an average of 66.6 residents per day.
How many citations does Avir at Fort Worth have?
Avir at Fort Worth has 48 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Avir at Fort Worth last inspected?
Avir at Fort Worth was last inspected on March 11, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/676132-avir-at-fort-worth