Public Record
The Heights of North Houston
Operated by Touchstone Communities
From CMS
Facility profile
- CMS overall rating
- 1 / 5
- Certified beds
- 131
- Avg. residents per day
- 98.2
*CMS Five-Star
*CMS
*CMS
Inspection record
On record from CMS
- Health citations
- 26
- Fire safety findings
- 9
- Inspections on file
- 9
- Last inspection
- 2026-03-31
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
*CMS
Citations
26 citations on record
Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.
What do CMS severity letters mean?
Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.
General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.
Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.
- 0697Seriousimmediate jeopardy
Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0755Generalpotential for harm
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
- 0755Generalpotential for harm
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
- 0925Generalpotential for harm
Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0761Generalpotential for harm
Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0644Generalpotential for harm
Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
- 0755Generalpotential for harm
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
- 0689Seriousimmediate jeopardy
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0690Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
- 0759Generalpotential for harm
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0689Seriousimmediate jeopardy
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
- 0609Generalpotential for harm
Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
- 0759Generalpotential for harm
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
- 0755Generalpotential for harm
Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
- 0690Generalpotential for harm
Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
- 0684Seriousactual harm
Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
- 0677Generalpotential for harm
Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
- 0584Generalpotential for harm
Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
- 0812Generalpotential for harm
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
- 0880Generalpotential for harm
Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
- 0814Generalno actual harm
Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
Inspection history
Every health inspection on record
Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.
- View inspection reportInspection3 deficiencies
- Inspection1 deficiency
676356 06/27/2025 The Heights of North Houston 303 Hollow Tree Lane Houston, TX 77090 F 0755 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Some Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection5 deficiencies
676356 05/08/2025 The Heights of North Houston 303 Hollow Tree Lane Houston, TX 77090 F 0761 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional…
Read full statement of deficiencies - View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
- View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
- Inspection6 deficiencies
676356 03/01/2024 The Heights of North Houston 303 Hollow Tree Lane Houston, TX 77090 F 0644 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection2 deficiencies
676356 04/12/2023 The Heights of North Houston 303 Hollow Tree Lane Houston, TX 77090 F 0609 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities…
Read full statement of deficiencies - Inspection9 deficiencies
676356 12/30/2022 The Heights of North Houston 303 Hollow Tree Lane Houston, TX 77090 F 0584 Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm Residents Affected - Few Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to…
Read full statement of deficiencies - View inspection reportInspectionFire Safety2 deficiencies
Ownership
Touchstone Communities
25nursing homes nationwide, in CMS records
FAQ
Questions and answers
- What is The Heights of North Houston?
- The Heights of North Houston is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Houston, TX, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 676356.
- What is the CMS rating for The Heights of North Houston?
- The Heights of North Houston has a CMS overall rating of 1 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
- How many beds does The Heights of North Houston have?
- The Heights of North Houston is certified for 131 beds. It serves an average of 98.2 residents per day.
- How many citations does The Heights of North Houston have?
- The Heights of North Houston has 26 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
- When was The Heights of North Houston last inspected?
- The Heights of North Houston was last inspected on March 31, 2026. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
- What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
- Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.
*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.
/nursing-home/676356-the-heights-of-north-houston