Public Record
Sandhya Gupta
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 14 children
- Age range
- 0 months to 5 years (4 infants max)
- Phone
- (714) 600-2637
- Licensed since
Alameda County context
1,442*CCLD
Total facilities
1.6*CCLD
Avg citations
5.0*CCLD
Avg visits
0.9*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
3 citations on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
2026
- 102417(g)(10)Type B
OPERATION OF A FAMILY CHILD CARE HOME
- 102425(j)(2)(D)Type B
INFANT SAFE SLEEP
2025
- 102425(j)(2)(D)Type B
INFANT SAFE SLEEP
Based on record view and interview, licensee has not been consistently documenting intant's 15 minute checks, which poses a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
Inspection record
8 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2026-05-27.
5 routine inspections, 1 complaint visit. 1 complaint on record.
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection2 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- ComplaintNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
3 citations across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Hayward
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Sandhya Gupta licensed in California?
Yes, Sandhya Gupta is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2020.
How many citations does Sandhya Gupta have?
Sandhya Gupta has 3 citations on record: 3 Type B citations. It has received 8 visits (5 inspections, 1 complaint visit, 2 other visits).
When was Sandhya Gupta last inspected?
Sandhya Gupta was last inspected on May 27, 2026 (4 weeks ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Sandhya Gupta?
Sandhya Gupta is a Family Child Care Home (FCC), which is a home-based program licensed to care for up to 14 children with a licensed capacity of 14 children. It is located in Hayward, Alameda County, California.
How does Sandhya Gupta compare to other daycares in Alameda County?
Sandhya Gupta has 3 citations. The county average is 1.6 citations per facility. There are 1,442 licensed childcare facilities in Alameda County.
Does Sandhya Gupta have any serious violations?
Sandhya Gupta has no Type A (serious) citations. All 3 citations on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
Has Sandhya Gupta had any complaint inspections?
Sandhya Gupta has received 1 complaint-triggered inspection. Complaint inspections are triggered when someone reports a concern to CCLD.
What ages does Sandhya Gupta serve?
Sandhya Gupta serves children from infants to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 14 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.