On this page
Public Record
Fremont Head Start
Is this your facility?Keep the record accurate as ownership and details change.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 40 children
- Age range
- 2 years to 5 years
- Phone
- (408) 755-0351
- Address
- 1255 East Market Street
- Licensed since
Monterey County context
405*CCLD
Total facilities
1.4*CCLD
Avg citations
3.5*CCLD
Avg visits
0.3*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Inspection record
2 visits on record since 2022. Most recent on 2023-06-01.
1 routine inspection.
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
Clean across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Salinas
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Fremont Head Start licensed in California?
Yes, Fremont Head Start is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 1991.
How many citations does Fremont Head Start have?
Fremont Head Start has no citations on record. It has received 2 visits (1 inspection, 1 other visit) with zero citations, indicating a clean compliance history.
When was Fremont Head Start last inspected?
Fremont Head Start was last inspected on June 1, 2023 (about 3 years ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Fremont Head Start?
Fremont Head Start is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 40 children. It is located in Salinas, Monterey County, California.
How does Fremont Head Start compare to other daycares in Monterey County?
Fremont Head Start has zero citations on record, which is cleaner than the county average of 1.4 citations per facility. There are 405 licensed childcare facilities in Monterey County.
What ages does Fremont Head Start serve?
Fremont Head Start serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 40 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.