Public Record
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 24 children
- Age range
- 2 years to 5 years
- Phone
- (760) 240-5278
- Address
- 19445 Sitting Bull Road
- Licensed since
San Bernardino County context
1,042*CCLD
Total facilities
3.0*CCLD
Avg citations
5.7*CCLD
Avg visits
0.9*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
1 citation on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 1596.841Type B
ARTICLE 2. Administration of Child Day Care Licensing
Inspection record
8 visits on record since 2022. Most recent on 2026-03-12.
4 routine inspections.
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
1 citation across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Apple Valley
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School licensed in California?
Yes, Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2008.
How many citations does Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School have?
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School has 1 citation on record: 0 Type B citations. It has received 8 visits (4 inspections, 4 other visits).
When was Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School last inspected?
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School was last inspected on March 12, 2026 (about 4 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School?
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 24 children. It is located in Apple Valley, San Bernardino County, California.
How does Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School compare to other daycares in San Bernardino County?
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 3.0 citations per facility. There are 1,042 licensed childcare facilities in San Bernardino County.
What ages does Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School serve?
Avusd Sitting Bull Elementary School serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 24 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.