Public Record
Anderson Family Child Care
Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 14 children
- Age range
- 0 months to 5 years (4 infants max)
- Phone
- (805) 466-0907
- Licensed since
San Luis Obispo County context
239*CCLD
Total facilities
1.3*CCLD
Avg citations
4.4*CCLD
Avg visits
0.4*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Citations
2 citations on record
Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.
What does Type A vs Type B mean?
Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.
Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.
- 1597.622(a)(1)Type B
Family Day Care Homes
Based on record review, the licensee did not comply with the section cited above in persons which poses/posed a potential health, safety or personal rights risk to persons in care.
- 102423(a)(2)Type B
PERSONAL RIGHTS
(a) Each child receiving services from a family child care home shall have certain rights that shall not be waived or abridged by the licensee regardless of consent or authorization from the child's authorized representative. These rights include, but are not limited to, the following:(2) To receive safe, healthful, and comfortable accommodations, furnishings, and equipment. This requirment is not met as evidenced by: On 3/27/2024, Child 1 sustained injury and received stiches while riding on a 3 wheel scooter without a helmet, despite the sccoter warning label to wear helmet, knee/elbow pad and wrist guard. This poses a potential risk to health and safety of children in care.
Inspection record
4 visits on record since 2024. Most recent on 2026-06-08.
3 routine inspections.
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- Inspection1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- Other1 Type BRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
2 citations across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Atascadero
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Anderson Family Child Care licensed in California?
Yes, Anderson Family Child Care is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 1989.
How many citations does Anderson Family Child Care have?
Anderson Family Child Care has 2 citations on record: 2 Type B citations. It has received 4 visits (3 inspections, 1 other visit).
When was Anderson Family Child Care last inspected?
Anderson Family Child Care was last inspected on June 8, 2026 (about 4 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Anderson Family Child Care?
Anderson Family Child Care is a Family Child Care Home (FCC), which is a home-based program licensed to care for up to 14 children with a licensed capacity of 14 children. It is located in Atascadero, San Luis Obispo County, California.
How does Anderson Family Child Care compare to other daycares in San Luis Obispo County?
Anderson Family Child Care has 2 citations. The county average is 1.3 citations per facility. There are 239 licensed childcare facilities in San Luis Obispo County.
Does Anderson Family Child Care have any serious violations?
Anderson Family Child Care has no Type A (serious) citations. All 2 citations on record are Type B, which are less serious regulatory violations.
What ages does Anderson Family Child Care serve?
Anderson Family Child Care serves children from infants to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 14 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.