Skip to main content

On this page

Public Record

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool

License 073404214Child Care CenterConcord, CA
1 citation on record

Is this your facility?Correct anything the record gets wrong or is out of date.

Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call

Share this facilityTwitterLinkedInEmail

About this facility

Operating details and county context

Operating details

Capacity
37 children
Age range
2 years to 5 years
Phone
(925) 363-4933
Address
3036 Clayton Road
Licensed since

Contra Costa County context

1,001*CCLD

Total facilities

1.6*CCLD

Avg citations

4.7*CCLD

Avg visits

1.1*CCLD

Avg complaint visits

*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .

Citations

1 citation on record

Every regulation cited on a CCLD inspection of this facility, sourced from the public record. Each row links to the visit’s inspector narrative.

What does Type A vs Type B mean?

Type A. Serious citation. Imminent or substantial risk to children. The regulator requires corrective action immediately and may impose a civil penalty.

Type B. Lower-severity citation. Corrective action required, no imminent risk. The regulator monitors compliance on the next visit.

  • PERSONAL RIGHTS

    The licensee shall ensure that each child is accorded the following personal rights:To be free from corporal or unusual punishment, infliction of pain, humiliation, intimidation, ridicule, coercion, threat, mental abuse or other actions of a punitive nature including but not limited to: interference with functions of daily living including eating, sleeping or toileting.... This requirement was not met, based on interviews. It was confirmed several children were phyically disciplined by owner/director. This posed an immediate risk to the health and safety of children in care.

Inspection record

5 visits on record since 2021. Most recent on 2026-04-17.

3 routine inspections, 1 complaint visit. 1 complaint on record, 1 of 1 substantiated.

1 citation across the record on file

Nearby

Other licensed daycares in Concord

FAQ

Common questions about this facility

Is Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool licensed in California?

Yes, Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 2003.

How many citations does Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool have?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool has 1 citation on record: 1 Type A (more serious) citation. It has received 5 visits (3 inspections, 1 complaint visit, 1 other visit).

When was Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool last inspected?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool was last inspected on April 17, 2026 (about 3 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.

What type of childcare is Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 37 children. It is located in Concord, Contra Costa County, California.

How does Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool compare to other daycares in Contra Costa County?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool has 1 citations, which is below the county average of 1.6 citations per facility. There are 1,001 licensed childcare facilities in Contra Costa County.

Does Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool have any serious violations?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool has 1 Type A citation on record. Type A citations indicate conditions that pose an immediate health or safety risk to children. Review the inspection timeline above for details on each citation.

Has Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool had any complaint inspections?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool has received 1 complaint-triggered inspection. 1 resulted in substantiated findings. Complaint inspections are triggered when someone reports a concern to CCLD.

What ages does Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool serve?

Bright Stars Learning Center Preschool serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 37 children.

Next steps for this record

If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.

Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.