Skip to main content

Public Record

Anna Maria of Aurora

Nursing HomeAurora, OHCMS 365072
14 citations on record

From CMS

Facility profile

CMS overall rating
4 / 5

*CMS Five-Star

Certified beds
98

*CMS

Avg. residents per day
90.2

*CMS

Inspection record

On record from CMS

Health citations
14

*CMS

Fire safety findings
32

*CMS

Inspections on file
8

*CMS

Last inspection
2025-12-22

*CMS

Citations

14 citations on record

Each deficiency cited on a CMS health inspection of this facility, sourced from the federal record. Open a report for the raw CMS Scope and Severity grade on each finding.

What do CMS severity letters mean?

Serious (G-L). Actual harm to a resident, or immediate jeopardy. Codes G through I indicate actual harm; J through L indicate immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety.

General (A-F). No actual harm found, or harm that is minimal. The facility must still submit a Plan of Correction. Most CMS citations land here.

Each letter combines severity with scope: how many residents the deficiency affected.

  • 0685Generalpotential for harm

    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.

  • 0695Generalpotential for harm

    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0814Generalpotential for harm

    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.

  • 0842Generalpotential for harm

    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.

  • 0880Generalpotential for harm

    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.

  • 0689Seriousactual harm

    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

  • 0602Generalpotential for harm

    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.

  • 0569Generalpotential for harm

    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.

  • 0761Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

  • 0812Generalpotential for harm

    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

  • 0804Generalpotential for harm

    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.

  • 0679Generalpotential for harm

    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.

Inspection history

Every health inspection on record

Each CMS health inspection of this facility, and the deficiencies the surveyors cited. Where the verbatim Form 2567 statement of deficiencies is on file, it links to the full report.

  • InspectionFire Safety5 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection7 deficiencies

    365072 12/22/2025 Anna Maria of Aurora 889 North Aurora Road Aurora, OH 44202 F 0685 Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY** Based on…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    365072 12/09/2024 Anna Maria of Aurora 889 North Aurora Road Aurora, OH 44202 F 0689 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. Level of Harm - Actual harm Residents Affected - Few **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • Inspection1 deficiency

    365072 07/15/2024 Anna Maria of Aurora 889 North Aurora Road Aurora, OH 44202 F 0602 Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety16 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection3 deficiencies

    365072 08/24/2023 Anna Maria of Aurora 889 North Aurora Road Aurora, OH 44202 F 0569 Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO…

    Read full statement of deficiencies
  • InspectionFire Safety11 deficiencies
    View inspection report
  • Inspection2 deficiencies

    365072 12/12/2019 Anna Maria of Aurora 889 North Aurora Road Aurora, OH 44202 F 0679 Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. Level of Harm - Minimal harm or potential for actual harm **NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY** Based on interview and…

    Read full statement of deficiencies

FAQ

Questions and answers

What is Anna Maria of Aurora?
Anna Maria of Aurora is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home in Aurora, OH, tracked by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Its CMS Certification Number (CCN) is 365072.
What is the CMS rating for Anna Maria of Aurora?
Anna Maria of Aurora has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars. CMS rates nursing homes on health inspections, staffing, and quality measures.
How many beds does Anna Maria of Aurora have?
Anna Maria of Aurora is certified for 98 beds. It serves an average of 90.2 residents per day.
How many citations does Anna Maria of Aurora have?
Anna Maria of Aurora has 14 citations on record from CMS health inspections, each tied to a federal deficiency tag.
When was Anna Maria of Aurora last inspected?
Anna Maria of Aurora was last inspected on December 22, 2025. CMS surveys nursing homes about once a year and after complaints.
What can I do if I have concerns about care at this facility?
Start by raising the concern with the facility administrator or director of nursing. Every state also runs a free long-term care ombudsman program that advocates for residents and families; the federal Eldercare Locator at eldercare.acl.gov can connect you with yours. Complaints about quality of care can also be filed with your state survey agency.

*Sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See the official record on CMS Care Compare. If you believe any information is inaccurate, report it here.

/nursing-home/365072-anna-maria-of-aurora