On this page
Public Record
Kids First Learning Center
Is this your facility?Keep the record accurate as ownership and details change.
Researching this facility professionally?Book a 15-minute call
About this facility
Operating details and county context
Operating details
- Capacity
- 214 children
- Age range
- 2 years to 5 years
- Phone
- (818) 897-5427
- Address
- 13215 Kelowna Street
- Licensed since
Los Angeles County context
6,562*CCLD
Total facilities
2.1*CCLD
Avg citations
4.4*CCLD
Avg visits
0.6*CCLD
Avg complaint visits
*CCLD: California Community Care Licensing Division. Updated weekly. Last refresh .
Inspection record
10 visits on record since 2023. Most recent on 2025-07-15.
3 routine inspections, 3 complaint visits. 3 complaints on record.
- ComplaintNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- ComplaintNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- OtherNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- ComplaintNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
- InspectionNo citationsRead inspector’s narrative
Clean across the record on file
Nearby
Other licensed daycares in Pacoima
VOA GRANTEE/PIERCE PARK HEAD START
4 visits on record
Clean recordVOA GRANTEE/PACOIMA HEAD START
4 visits on record
Clean recordVOA GRANTEE/MARTIN LUTHER KING HEAD START
4 visits on record
Clean recordPACOIMA CHARTER SCHOOL
4 visits on record
Clean recordBURRIS FAMILY CHILD CARE
4 visits on record
Clean record
FAQ
Common questions about this facility
Is Kids First Learning Center licensed in California?
Yes, Kids First Learning Center is currently licensed in California. It has been licensed since 1997.
How many citations does Kids First Learning Center have?
Kids First Learning Center has no citations on record. It has received 10 visits (3 inspections, 3 complaint visits, 4 other visits) with zero citations, indicating a clean compliance history.
When was Kids First Learning Center last inspected?
Kids First Learning Center was last inspected on July 15, 2025 (about 12 months ago). California CCLD typically inspects licensed childcare facilities annually or following a complaint.
What type of childcare is Kids First Learning Center?
Kids First Learning Center is a Child Care Center (CCC), which is a facility-based program typically serving larger groups of children with multiple staff members with a licensed capacity of 214 children. It is located in Pacoima, Los Angeles County, California.
How does Kids First Learning Center compare to other daycares in Los Angeles County?
Kids First Learning Center has zero citations on record, which is cleaner than the county average of 2.1 citations per facility. There are 6,562 licensed childcare facilities in Los Angeles County.
Has Kids First Learning Center had any complaint inspections?
Kids First Learning Center has received 3 complaint-triggered inspections. Complaint inspections are triggered when someone reports a concern to CCLD.
What ages does Kids First Learning Center serve?
Kids First Learning Center serves children from age 2 to age 5. It has a licensed capacity of 214 children.
Next steps for this record
If this is your facility,and correct anything the record gets wrong. Free.
Researching professionally?Book a 15-minute calland we will walk through what we have on file.